AGENDA
Monday, December 2, 2019 | ||
---|---|---|
2:00 PM | Registration Opens | |
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Young Farmer Auction Collection | MAIN BALLROOM FOYER |
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Spirit of Norfolk Dinner Cruise | |
8:30 PM | Discussion Meet & Excellence in Ag Practice | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM |
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Buffet Breakfast | MAIN SALONS ABCDE
Abigail Spanberger, Delegate 7th District (invited) |
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Open | |
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Perdue Grain & Oilseed Facility Tour | |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Achievement Awards Competition | EXCHANGE 3 |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Direct Marketing with Excellence: Trials & Triumphs | EXHIBIT HALL
FAIRS - Panel |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Getting the Most Out of Virginia Farm Bureau Convention | SALON F
Martha Moore, Vice President of VFBF Governmental Relations |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Workshop: Stress on the Family Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Theresia Gillie |
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Farm to Table Luncheon | MAIN SALON ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Keynote Speaker - Dale Moore, AFBF
Journalism Awards |
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Discussion Meet Competition | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM
Young Farmer Committee |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Promoting & Facilitating International Trade: Benefits to Your Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Stephanie Agee, VDACS |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Stepping Into the Uncomfortable | SALON F
Janice Person, Founder of JPlovesCOTTON, LLC |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Friends of the Farm Break | XCHG FOYER |
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | District Caucuses | |
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM | Virginia FAIRS Showcase | GRANBY FOYER |
6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Closes | |
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM | Virginia Farm Bureau Appreciation Dinner | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the State Women’s Committee Chairman - Faye Hundley
Awards
Remarks Farm Bureau Ambassador
Remarks Membership & Field Services - Clay Francis State Membership
Awards
Honorary Membership Chairman’s Trophy
Introduction & Bio Sheet Review for Nominations - Corporate Secretary
AFBF Voting Delegates
AFBF Delegates to the Women’s Meeting |
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM | Young Farm Live Auction | SALON FGH |
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM | Young Farmer Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the Young Farmer State Chairman - Kyle Sturgis
Awards - Discussion Meet Winners & Achievement Award Winners |
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Door prizes in General Session | |
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Welcome Devotional Video of Board Introduction
Roll Call & Minutes
Treasurer’s Report
Rules of Order
Report of the President
Official Nominations
Policy Discussion
Announcements |
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM | Fellowship Luncheon | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation - Faye Hundley
Keynote Speaker - Paul Long |
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Door Prizes
Report from Virginia Foundation for Ag in the Classroom - Rose Jeter
Speaker – Bob Holsworth
Policy Discussion |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Break | |
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Reconvene Business Meeting | GRANBY BALLROOM
Elections - nominees will come forward |
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Awards Banquet | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award
Entertainment: Southern Bred Band |
Thursday, December 5, 2019 | ||
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM | Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation |
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM | Reconvene Business Meeting | SALONS ABCDE
Annual Meetings
Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co-proxy
Announcement of Election Results - Corporate Secretary
Director's Pledge
Drawing of Lucky Leaders to AFBF Convention
Announcements
|
9:15 AM | Adjorn | AFBF Annual Convention Registration - immediately following adjournment |
Monday, December 2, 2019 | ||
---|---|---|
2:00 PM | Registration Opens | |
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Young Farmer Auction Collection | MAIN BALLROOM FOYER |
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Spirit of Norfolk Dinner Cruise | |
8:30 PM | Discussion Meet & Excellence in Ag Practice | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM |
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Buffet Breakfast | MAIN SALONS ABCDE
Abigail Spanberger, Delegate 7th District (invited) |
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Open | |
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Perdue Grain & Oilseed Facility Tour | |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Achievement Awards Competition | EXCHANGE 3 |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Direct Marketing with Excellence: Trials & Triumphs | EXHIBIT HALL
FAIRS - Panel |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Getting the Most Out of Virginia Farm Bureau Convention | SALON F
Martha Moore, Vice President of VFBF Governmental Relations |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Workshop: Stress on the Family Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Theresia Gillie |
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Farm to Table Luncheon | MAIN SALON ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Keynote Speaker - Dale Moore, AFBF
Journalism Awards |
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Discussion Meet Competition | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM
Young Farmer Committee |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Promoting & Facilitating International Trade: Benefits to Your Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Stephanie Agee, VDACS |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Stepping Into the Uncomfortable | SALON F
Janice Person, Founder of JPlovesCOTTON, LLC |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Friends of the Farm Break | XCHG FOYER |
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | District Caucuses | |
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM | Virginia FAIRS Showcase | GRANBY FOYER |
6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Closes | |
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM | Virginia Farm Bureau Appreciation Dinner | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the State Women’s Committee Chairman - Faye Hundley
Awards
Remarks Farm Bureau Ambassador
Remarks Membership & Field Services - Clay Francis State Membership
Awards
Honorary Membership Chairman’s Trophy
Introduction & Bio Sheet Review for Nominations - Corporate Secretary
AFBF Voting Delegates
AFBF Delegates to the Women’s Meeting |
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM | Young Farm Live Auction | SALON FGH |
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM | Young Farmer Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the Young Farmer State Chairman - Kyle Sturgis
Awards - Discussion Meet Winners & Achievement Award Winners |
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Door prizes in General Session | |
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Welcome Devotional Video of Board Introduction
Roll Call & Minutes
Treasurer’s Report
Rules of Order
Report of the President
Official Nominations
Policy Discussion
Announcements |
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM | Fellowship Luncheon | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation - Faye Hundley
Keynote Speaker - Paul Long |
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Door Prizes
Report from Virginia Foundation for Ag in the Classroom - Rose Jeter
Speaker – Bob Holsworth
Policy Discussion |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Break | |
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Reconvene Business Meeting | GRANBY BALLROOM
Elections - nominees will come forward |
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Awards Banquet | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award
Entertainment: Southern Bred Band |
Thursday, December 5, 2019 | ||
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM | Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation |
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM | Reconvene Business Meeting | SALONS ABCDE
Annual Meetings
Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co-proxy
Announcement of Election Results - Corporate Secretary
Director's Pledge
Drawing of Lucky Leaders to AFBF Convention
Announcements
|
9:15 AM | Adjorn | AFBF Annual Convention Registration - immediately following adjournment |
Monday, December 2, 2019 | ||
---|---|---|
2:00 PM | Registration Opens | |
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Young Farmer Auction Collection | MAIN BALLROOM FOYER |
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Spirit of Norfolk Dinner Cruise | |
8:30 PM | Discussion Meet & Excellence in Ag Practice | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM |
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Buffet Breakfast | MAIN SALONS ABCDE
Abigail Spanberger, Delegate 7th District (invited) |
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Open | |
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Perdue Grain & Oilseed Facility Tour | |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Achievement Awards Competition | EXCHANGE 3 |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Direct Marketing with Excellence: Trials & Triumphs | EXHIBIT HALL
FAIRS - Panel |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Getting the Most Out of Virginia Farm Bureau Convention | SALON F
Martha Moore, Vice President of VFBF Governmental Relations |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Workshop: Stress on the Family Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Theresia Gillie |
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Farm to Table Luncheon | MAIN SALON ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Keynote Speaker - Dale Moore, AFBF
Journalism Awards |
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Discussion Meet Competition | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM
Young Farmer Committee |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Promoting & Facilitating International Trade: Benefits to Your Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Stephanie Agee, VDACS |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Stepping Into the Uncomfortable | SALON F
Janice Person, Founder of JPlovesCOTTON, LLC |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Friends of the Farm Break | XCHG FOYER |
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | District Caucuses | |
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM | Virginia FAIRS Showcase | GRANBY FOYER |
6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Closes | |
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM | Virginia Farm Bureau Appreciation Dinner | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the State Women’s Committee Chairman - Faye Hundley
Awards
Remarks Farm Bureau Ambassador
Remarks Membership & Field Services - Clay Francis State Membership
Awards
Honorary Membership Chairman’s Trophy
Introduction & Bio Sheet Review for Nominations - Corporate Secretary
AFBF Voting Delegates
AFBF Delegates to the Women’s Meeting |
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM | Young Farm Live Auction | SALON FGH |
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM | Young Farmer Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the Young Farmer State Chairman - Kyle Sturgis
Awards - Discussion Meet Winners & Achievement Award Winners |
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Door prizes in General Session | |
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Welcome Devotional Video of Board Introduction
Roll Call & Minutes
Treasurer’s Report
Rules of Order
Report of the President
Official Nominations
Policy Discussion
Announcements |
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM | Fellowship Luncheon | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation - Faye Hundley
Keynote Speaker - Paul Long |
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Door Prizes
Report from Virginia Foundation for Ag in the Classroom - Rose Jeter
Speaker – Bob Holsworth
Policy Discussion |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Break | |
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Reconvene Business Meeting | GRANBY BALLROOM
Elections - nominees will come forward |
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Awards Banquet | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award
Entertainment: Southern Bred Band |
Thursday, December 5, 2019 | ||
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM | Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation |
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM | Reconvene Business Meeting | SALONS ABCDE
Annual Meetings
Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co-proxy
Announcement of Election Results - Corporate Secretary
Director's Pledge
Drawing of Lucky Leaders to AFBF Convention
Announcements
|
9:15 AM | Adjorn | AFBF Annual Convention Registration - immediately following adjournment |
Monday, December 2, 2019 | ||
---|---|---|
2:00 PM | Registration Opens | |
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Young Farmer Auction Collection | MAIN BALLROOM FOYER |
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Spirit of Norfolk Dinner Cruise | |
8:30 PM | Discussion Meet & Excellence in Ag Practice | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM |
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Buffet Breakfast | MAIN SALONS ABCDE
Abigail Spanberger, Delegate 7th District (invited) |
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Open | |
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Perdue Grain & Oilseed Facility Tour | |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Achievement Awards Competition | EXCHANGE 3 |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Direct Marketing with Excellence: Trials & Triumphs | EXHIBIT HALL
FAIRS - Panel |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Getting the Most Out of Virginia Farm Bureau Convention | SALON F
Martha Moore, Vice President of VFBF Governmental Relations |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Workshop: Stress on the Family Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Theresia Gillie |
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Farm to Table Luncheon | MAIN SALON ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Keynote Speaker - Dale Moore, AFBF
Journalism Awards |
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Discussion Meet Competition | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM
Young Farmer Committee |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Promoting & Facilitating International Trade: Benefits to Your Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Stephanie Agee, VDACS |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Stepping Into the Uncomfortable | SALON F
Janice Person, Founder of JPlovesCOTTON, LLC |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Friends of the Farm Break | XCHG FOYER |
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | District Caucuses | |
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM | Virginia FAIRS Showcase | GRANBY FOYER |
6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Closes | |
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM | Virginia Farm Bureau Appreciation Dinner | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the State Women’s Committee Chairman - Faye Hundley
Awards
Remarks Farm Bureau Ambassador
Remarks Membership & Field Services - Clay Francis State Membership
Awards
Honorary Membership Chairman’s Trophy
Introduction & Bio Sheet Review for Nominations - Corporate Secretary
AFBF Voting Delegates
AFBF Delegates to the Women’s Meeting |
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM | Young Farm Live Auction | SALON FGH |
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM | Young Farmer Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the Young Farmer State Chairman - Kyle Sturgis
Awards - Discussion Meet Winners & Achievement Award Winners |
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Door prizes in General Session | |
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Welcome Devotional Video of Board Introduction
Roll Call & Minutes
Treasurer’s Report
Rules of Order
Report of the President
Official Nominations
Policy Discussion
Announcements |
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM | Fellowship Luncheon | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation - Faye Hundley
Keynote Speaker - Paul Long |
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Door Prizes
Report from Virginia Foundation for Ag in the Classroom - Rose Jeter
Speaker – Bob Holsworth
Policy Discussion |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Break | |
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Reconvene Business Meeting | GRANBY BALLROOM
Elections - nominees will come forward |
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Awards Banquet | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award
Entertainment: Southern Bred Band |
Thursday, December 5, 2019 | ||
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM | Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation |
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM | Reconvene Business Meeting | SALONS ABCDE
Annual Meetings
Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co-proxy
Announcement of Election Results - Corporate Secretary
Director's Pledge
Drawing of Lucky Leaders to AFBF Convention
Announcements
|
9:15 AM | Adjorn | AFBF Annual Convention Registration - immediately following adjournment |
Monday, December 2, 2019 | ||
---|---|---|
2:00 PM | Registration Opens | |
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Young Farmer Auction Collection | MAIN BALLROOM FOYER |
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Spirit of Norfolk Dinner Cruise | |
8:30 PM | Discussion Meet & Excellence in Ag Practice | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM |
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Buffet Breakfast | MAIN SALONS ABCDE
Abigail Spanberger, Delegate 7th District (invited) |
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Open | |
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Perdue Grain & Oilseed Facility Tour | |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Achievement Awards Competition | EXCHANGE 3 |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Direct Marketing with Excellence: Trials & Triumphs | EXHIBIT HALL
FAIRS - Panel |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Getting the Most Out of Virginia Farm Bureau Convention | SALON F
Martha Moore, Vice President of VFBF Governmental Relations |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Workshop: Stress on the Family Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Theresia Gillie |
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Farm to Table Luncheon | MAIN SALON ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Keynote Speaker - Dale Moore, AFBF
Journalism Awards |
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Discussion Meet Competition | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM
Young Farmer Committee |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Promoting & Facilitating International Trade: Benefits to Your Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Stephanie Agee, VDACS |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Stepping Into the Uncomfortable | SALON F
Janice Person, Founder of JPlovesCOTTON, LLC |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Friends of the Farm Break | XCHG FOYER |
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | District Caucuses | |
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM | Virginia FAIRS Showcase | GRANBY FOYER |
6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Closes | |
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM | Virginia Farm Bureau Appreciation Dinner | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the State Women’s Committee Chairman - Faye Hundley
Awards
Remarks Farm Bureau Ambassador
Remarks Membership & Field Services - Clay Francis State Membership
Awards
Honorary Membership Chairman’s Trophy
Introduction & Bio Sheet Review for Nominations - Corporate Secretary
AFBF Voting Delegates
AFBF Delegates to the Women’s Meeting |
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM | Young Farm Live Auction | SALON FGH |
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM | Young Farmer Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the Young Farmer State Chairman - Kyle Sturgis
Awards - Discussion Meet Winners & Achievement Award Winners |
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Door prizes in General Session | |
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Welcome Devotional Video of Board Introduction
Roll Call & Minutes
Treasurer’s Report
Rules of Order
Report of the President
Official Nominations
Policy Discussion
Announcements |
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM | Fellowship Luncheon | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation - Faye Hundley
Keynote Speaker - Paul Long |
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Door Prizes
Report from Virginia Foundation for Ag in the Classroom - Rose Jeter
Speaker – Bob Holsworth
Policy Discussion |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Break | |
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Reconvene Business Meeting | GRANBY BALLROOM
Elections - nominees will come forward |
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Awards Banquet | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award
Entertainment: Southern Bred Band |
Thursday, December 5, 2019 | ||
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM | Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation |
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM | Reconvene Business Meeting | SALONS ABCDE
Annual Meetings
Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co-proxy
Announcement of Election Results - Corporate Secretary
Director's Pledge
Drawing of Lucky Leaders to AFBF Convention
Announcements
|
9:15 AM | Adjorn | AFBF Annual Convention Registration - immediately following adjournment |
Monday, December 2, 2019 | ||
---|---|---|
2:00 PM | Registration Opens | |
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM | Young Farmer Auction Collection | MAIN BALLROOM FOYER |
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Spirit of Norfolk Dinner Cruise | |
8:30 PM | Discussion Meet & Excellence in Ag Practice | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM |
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM | Buffet Breakfast | MAIN SALONS ABCDE
Abigail Spanberger, Delegate 7th District (invited) |
7:30 AM - 11:30 AM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
7:30 AM - 6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Open | |
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Perdue Grain & Oilseed Facility Tour | |
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Achievement Awards Competition | EXCHANGE 3 |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Direct Marketing with Excellence: Trials & Triumphs | EXHIBIT HALL
FAIRS - Panel |
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM | Workshop: Getting the Most Out of Virginia Farm Bureau Convention | SALON F
Martha Moore, Vice President of VFBF Governmental Relations |
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM | Workshop: Stress on the Family Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Theresia Gillie |
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Farm to Table Luncheon | MAIN SALON ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Keynote Speaker - Dale Moore, AFBF
Journalism Awards |
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM | Exhibits Open | GRANBY BALLROOM |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Discussion Meet Competition | PAUL FRAIM AUDITORIUM
Young Farmer Committee |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Promoting & Facilitating International Trade: Benefits to Your Farm | EXHIBIT HALL
Stephanie Agee, VDACS |
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Workshop: Stepping Into the Uncomfortable | SALON F
Janice Person, Founder of JPlovesCOTTON, LLC |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Friends of the Farm Break | XCHG FOYER |
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | District Caucuses | |
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM | Virginia FAIRS Showcase | GRANBY FOYER |
6:30 PM | Young Farmer Silent Auction Closes | |
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM | Virginia Farm Bureau Appreciation Dinner | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the State Women’s Committee Chairman - Faye Hundley
Awards
Remarks Farm Bureau Ambassador
Remarks Membership & Field Services - Clay Francis State Membership
Awards
Honorary Membership Chairman’s Trophy
Introduction & Bio Sheet Review for Nominations - Corporate Secretary
AFBF Voting Delegates
AFBF Delegates to the Women’s Meeting |
8:30 PM - 10:00 PM | Young Farm Live Auction | SALON FGH |
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 | ||
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM | Young Farmer Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the Young Farmer State Chairman - Kyle Sturgis
Awards - Discussion Meet Winners & Achievement Award Winners |
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Door prizes in General Session | |
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Welcome Devotional Video of Board Introduction
Roll Call & Minutes
Treasurer’s Report
Rules of Order
Report of the President
Official Nominations
Policy Discussion
Announcements |
11:45 AM - 1:15 PM | Fellowship Luncheon | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation - Faye Hundley
Keynote Speaker - Paul Long |
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM | General Session | GRANBY BALLROOM
Door Prizes
Report from Virginia Foundation for Ag in the Classroom - Rose Jeter
Speaker – Bob Holsworth
Policy Discussion |
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM | Break | |
3:45 PM - 5:00 PM | Reconvene Business Meeting | GRANBY BALLROOM
Elections - nominees will come forward |
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Awards Banquet | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award
Entertainment: Southern Bred Band |
Thursday, December 5, 2019 | ||
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM | Breakfast | SALONS ABCDE
Welcome & Invocation |
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM | Reconvene Business Meeting | SALONS ABCDE
Annual Meetings
Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co-proxy
Announcement of Election Results - Corporate Secretary
Director's Pledge
Drawing of Lucky Leaders to AFBF Convention
Announcements
|
9:15 AM | Adjorn | AFBF Annual Convention Registration - immediately following adjournment |