AGENDA

Monday, December 2, 2019
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMYoung Farmer Auction Collection 
2:00 PMRegistration Opens 
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMSpirit of Norfolk Cruise 
8:30 PMDiscussion Meet & Excellence in Ag Practice 
Tuesday, December 3, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:30 AMBuffet Breakfast
Abigail Spanberger, Delegate 7th District (invited)
7:30 AM - 11:30 AMExhibits Open 
7:30 AM - 6:30 PMYoung Farmer Silent Auction Open 
8:00 AM - 10:00 AMPerdue Grain & Oilseed Facility Tour 
8:00 AM - 11:00 AMAchievement Awards Competition 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AMWorkshop - Getting the Most Out of Virginia Farm Bureau Convention
Martha Moore, Vice President of VFBF Governmental Relations
9:00 AM - 10:00 AMWorkshop - Direct Marketing with Excellence: Trials & Triumphs
EXHIBIT HALL
FAIRS – Panel 
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMWorkshop - Promoting & Facilitating International Trade: Benefits to Your Farm
EXHIBIT HALL
Stephanie Agee, VDACS 
11:30 AM - 1:30 PMFarm to Table Luncheon
Welcome & Invocation
Keynote Speaker - Dale Moore, AFBF
Journalism Awards
1:30 PM - 4:30 PMExhibits Open 
2:00 PM - 3:15 PMDiscussion Meet Competition
Young Farmer Committee
2:00 PM - 3:15 PMWorkshop - Safety 
2:00 PM - 3:15 PMWorkshop - Stepping Into the Uncomfortable
Janice Person
3:15 PM - 3:45 PMFriends of the Farm Break 
4:00 PM - 5:00 PMDistrict Caucuses 
5:30 PM - 6:30 PMVirginia FAIRS Showcase  
6:30 PM - 8:30 PMVirginia Farm Bureau Appreciation Dinner
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the State Women's Committee Chariman - Faye Hundley
Awards
Remarks Farm bureau Ambassador
Remarks Membership & Field Services - Clay Francis
State Membership Awards
Honorary Membership Chairman's Trophy
Introduction & Bio Sheet Review for Nominations - Corporate Secretary
AFBF Voting Delegates
AFBF Delegates to the Women's Meeting
 
6:30 PMYoung Farmer Silent Auction Closes 
8:30 PM - 10:00 PMYoung Farmer Live Auction 
Wednesday, December 4, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AMYoung Farmer Breakfast
Welcome & Invocation
Report of the Young Farmer State Chairman - Kyle Sturgis
Awards - Discussion Meet Winners & Achievement Award Winners
8:15 AM - 8:30 AMDoor prizes in General Session 
8:30 AM - 11:30 AMGeneral Session
Presentation of Colors 
National Anthem 
Devotional 
Video of Board Introduction
Roll Call & Minutes
Treasurer's Report
Rules of Order
Report of the President
Virginia Farm Bureau By-Law Amendment
Official Nominations
Policy Discussion
11:45 AM - 1:15 PMFellowship Luncheon
Welcome & Invocation - Faye Hundley
Keynote Speaker - Paul Long
 
1:30 PM - 3:15 PMGeneral Session
Door Prizes
Report from Virginia Foundation for Ag in the Classroom
Speaker - Bob Holsworth
Policy Discussion
3:15 PM - 3:45 PMBreak 
3:45 PM - 5:00 PMReconvene Business Meeting

Elections - nominees will come forward

7:00 PM - 10:00 PMVirginia Farm Bureau Awards Banquet & Entertainment
Welcome & Invocation
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award
 
Thursday, December 5, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AMBreakfast
Welcome & Invocation
 
 
8:45 AMReconvene Business Meeting
Annual Meetings
Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co-proxy
Announcement of Election Results - Corporate Secretary
Directors Pledge
Drawing of Lucky Leaders to AFBF Convention
Announcements
9:15 AMAdjourn

AFBF Annual Convention Registration - immediately following adjournment