AGENDA

Thursday, October 5, 2017
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Art Gallery
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Welcome to Summit
Auditorium
8:45am-9:00am
Kevin Camm, Virginia Cooperative Extension, City of Lynchburg
9:00am-9:15am
Guest Speaker, Delegate Patrick Hope, 47th District
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
The Urban-Rural Agriculture Connection: Making it Work
Auditorium
Panel:
Kimberly Niewolny, Virginia Tech and Virginia Beginning Farmer & Rancher Coalition (Moderator)
Elizabeth Borst, Virginia Fresh Match Nutrition Incentive Network
Dave Robishaw, VDAC, Sales & Market Development, NW Region
David Sachs, Grape Wood Farm
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
opportunity for networking, visit posters and displays
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Breakthroughs and Overcoming Challenges in Urban Agriculture
Auditorium
Popcorn Sessions:
Moderator:  Kevn Camm
Odiney Alvarec-Campos, VT Grad Student
Assessment of Exceptional Quality Biosolids Products for Urban Gardens
 
Leonard Githinji, VSU
VSU Urban Agriculture Certification Program
 
Kathy Jentz, Social Media for Horticultural Professionals
 
Donielle Nolan, GMU
Sustainable Urban Food Production
 
Michael Persia, VT & Jessica Walters, VDACS 
The Importance of Biosecurity & Poultry Health for Urban Poultry Growers
 
Meredith Ledlie Johnson, VCE 
Virginia Community Network: Laying Out Your Welcome Mat
 
Philip Bogdonoff, Biodiversity for a Livable Planet and Tod Wickersham, Benificial Results LLC
From Backyards, to Front Yards, to Rooftops: The Role of Urban Agriculture in Mitigating Climate Change
 
 
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Keynote Speaker
"Saving the Land that Sustains Us:  Every Acre Counts", John Piotti, President & CEO, American Farmland Trust
 
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Lunch
Host's Welcome, Dann Sklarew, George Mason University, Coordinator of Sustainability Initiatives 
Speaker, "Bringing Urban and Agriculture Together", Basil Gooden, Virginia Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Bus Tours
DC Tour:
Up Top Acres by National Stadium
UDC East Capitol Garden
 
NoVa Tour:
Potomac Vegetable Farms
Reevesland Learning Center
Arlington Food Assistance Center Walter Reed Garden
Fort Barnard Community Garden
Four Mile Run Community Garden (drive by)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Reception/Networking
Art Gallery
Light Snacks and Virginia Beveages
COLOR YOUR FUTURE GARDEN with Marcella Kriebel
Marcella was commissioned to create black line drawings of an Arlington specific seed planting chart that reflected the vegetables grown in Arlington's community gardens.  Choose one of the four charts illustrating each season to watercolor in your own way.  Marcella will be on site to give quick instructions on how to watercolor.
or 

Spend time networking, visiting posters and displays

"dinner will be on your own"

 
Friday, October 6, 2017
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Welcome to General Session
 
Auditorium
Kirsten Conrad, Virginia Cooperative Extension, Extention Agent, Arlington County
John Vihstadt, member, Arlington County Board
 
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Workshops
 
Practical Science - Based Challenges & Solutions to Urban Agriculture
Moderator:  Greg Evanylo, Professor & Extension Specialist, Crop & Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech
Odiney Alvarez-Campos, Virginia Tech - Soil Properties, Fertility & Managment
Chris Peot, DC Water - Biosolids-Based Soil Amendments
Patricia Millner, USDA-Agricultural Research Service - Soil Microbiology in Urban Grdens
Don Weber, USDA-Agricultural Research Service - Insect Control Plusses and Minuses
 
Making a Buck in Urban Ag
Moderator:  Kirsten Conrad
French Price, Farm to Table Coordinator, VCE, Real Food from Real People: Making Connections with Virginia Market Maker
Katherine Collins, Manager, Arcadia Farms, Managing a Non-profit Production Farm
John Manirakiza & Yao Afantchao, Urban Food Produceers, DC, Developing an Ethnic & Specialty Food Market in the Washington Metro Area
Justen Garrity, Founder, Veteran Compost, Dirt Money
Rebecca Carpenter and Carly Mercer, Founder, Sprout Kitchen Gardens, Sprout Kitchen Gardens
 
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Workshops
Agriculture in the Indoor and Outdoor Classroom K-12
Ann Marie Douglas, Nature Club Kids
Mary Van Dyke, Green STEM Learning and Outdoor Resource Specialist, Eastern Ridge School (Moderator)
Margaret Egan, STEM Teacher, Tuckahoe Elementary School
Caitlin Verdu, 4-H Agent, Arlington County
Joan Horwitt, Reevesland Learning Center
 
Waste Not, Want Not 
Kai Robertson, Independent Senior Sustainability Advisor, Food Industry (Moderator)
Puwen Lee, AFAC Plot Against Hunger
Amy Bachman, Procurement & Sustainability Manager, DC Central Kitchen
Lynette Johnson, Executive Director, Society of St. Andrews
 
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
Engaging Millennials in Urban Agriculture, Lunch discussions led by George Mason University Students, Jack Clarke and Dillon Jewell
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Keynote Speaker
Auditorium
"Local & Fresh:  Transforming Cafeteria Food in Fairfax Public Schools", Rodney TaylorDirector Food & Nutrition Services, Fairfax County Public Schools
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Increasing Opportunity: Updating the Rules to Promote Urban Agriculture
Panel:
Moderator:  Lindsay Smith, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments
Sally Schwitters, Executive Director of Tricycle Gardens, Richmond, VA (Invited)
Joelle Robinson, Co-Chair, DC Food Policy Council Urban Agriculture Work Group 
Abby Cocke, Environmental Planner, Baltimore Office of Sustainability
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Closing Remarks